|
I have an inventory of well over 10,000 publications of almost every imaginable description and subject. This menu lists a few titles from the
history books and documents
category.
Make your choices and place your orders. If you have any questions or if you don't see the title you want,
TERMS AND CONDITIONS: Unless stated otherwise, all material is in GOOD or BETTER CONDITION. Shipment is made within 24 hours of receipt of payment. You will be notified of any delay by email so include your email address with your order and payment.
Please order by TITLE and number so that there is no mix up. Please make your order clear enough for an old lady to read and figure out.
All prices are net plus shipping charges. Unless otherwise stated, postage for shipping booklets and similar small, light weight articles such as paperback novels is $1.50. Postage on ordinary books and hard back books is $3.50. Shipping charges for larger books are stated in the listings.
Payment of price plus shipping must accompany your order. Credit card orders are available to established accounts. Send cash, check or money order to:
Rebecca Feigley BOX 15541 Harrisburg, PA 17105
Your satisfaction is guaranteed. After informing me by email, send returns, if any, to the same address.
Book List
- Number:26/28
Title: American Heritage (August/September 1978)
Author: none
Date: 1978
Description: A hard cover issue of "American Heritage,"
112 pages, well illustrated, in good condition.
Price: $9
- Number:26/103
Title: The Mysterious Maya
Author: George Stuart and Gene S. Stuart
Date: 1977
Description: Hard cover National Geographic illustreated book, no jacker, ver good condition
Price: $5.
- Number: 26/228
Title: Princess Elizabeth's Wedding Day
Author: none
Date: 1947
Description: A cardboard/paper cover booklet of a few pictures of the royal wedding. This isn't in good shape, but it's interesting, a keepsake.
Price: $2.
- Number: 26/257
Title: The Scottish Chiefs
Author: Jane Porter
Date: 1831
Description: Cloth library binding discolored, otherwise good condition
Price: $35.
- Number: 26/276
Title: The Long Road to Gettysburg
Author: Jim Murphy
Date: 1995
Description: ISBN 0-590-20236-7, a papercover book illustrated with ols wood cuts, a few photographs and new maps, 116 pages, good condition
Price: $4
- Number: 26/277
Title: Mr. Kennedy and the Negroes
Author: Harry Golden
Date: 1964
Description: Hardcover, 319 page account of the civil rights movement. It has been allowed to get damp, jacket somewhat soiled, boards warped
Price: $9.
- Number: 26/282
Title: History of the Navy of the United States / Volume I
Author: J[ames] Fenimore Cooper
Date: 1840
Description: The earliest US naval history of the United States, withdrawn from an old library, spine library tape, cover rubbed, fair condition
Price: $60.
- Number: 26/313
Title: Frontier Living
Author: Edain Tunis
Date: 2000
Description: "An illustrated guide to pioneer life in America, including log cabins, furniture, tools, clothing and more." Nicely illustrated history of everyday life. Papercover, very good condition.
Price: $15.
- Number: 26/404
Title: Mythology
Author: Edith Hamilton
Date: 1963
Description: paperback, illustrated, good condition
Price: $2.
- Number: 26/415
Title: Inquest, The Warren Commission and the Establishment of Truth
Author: Edward Jay Epstein
Date: 1966
Description: Book club edition, 220 pages, illustrated, good condition except jacket a bit soiled
Price: $21
- Number: 26/419
Title: Landscape Turned Red
Author:Stephen W. Sears
Date: 1983
Description: The Battle of Antietam, ISBN 0-89919-172-X, illustrated, 431 pages, good condition excepyt jacket imperfect
Price: $25
- Number: 26/431
Title: These United States (Volume 1 to 1877)
Author: Irwin Unger
Date:1999
Description: ISBN 0-13-081551-9, paperback illustrated, 400 pages, covers defaced with stickers
Price: $7.
- Number: 26/434
Title: The Lost World of Thomas Jefferson
Author: Daniel J. Boorstin
Date: 1993
Description: ISBN 0-226-06497-2, paper back, 306 pages, very good condition except covers defaced with stickers
Price: $8.
- Number: 26/475
Title: The Second World War
Author: John Keegan
Date: 1989
Description: ISBN 0-1401-1341-x, oversized, 607 pages, illustrated with photos and maps, good condition.
Price: $9 + $5 shipping
- Number: 26/530
Title: History of the First Pennsylvania State Normal School
Author: Lee Graver
Date: 1955
Description: Millersburg State Teachers College (now Millersburg University) 258 pages + a photo section, very good condition
Price: $30.
- Number: 26/575
Title: Encyclopedia of Ancient Mesoamerica
Author: Margaret R. Bunson and Stephen M. Bunson
Date: 1996
Description: ISBN 0-8160-2402-2, oversized, 322 pages, illustrated with drawings, Facts on File, almost mint.
Price: $55.
- Number: 26/000020
Title: Dauphin County: Elements Toward a 20th Century Pictorial History
Author: G.G. Stoctay
Date: 1971
Description: Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Private Press. Harrisburg, PA. Signed by Author. Illustrated by Melissa Ericksen. Cloth cover soiled from improper storage. Text completely sound. Lavishly illustrated. A scarce, classic county history. Number 624 of 1000.
Price: $62.50
- Number: 26/000015
Title: Great Earthquake of September 1st, 1923
Author: Japan Chronicle, Kobe, Japan
Date: 1924
Description: Paper cover. Good condition. Commemorative edition. A record from the reports of the Japan Chronicle of the Destruction of Yokohama and Tokyo and the other ravages wrought. 108 pages. many photographs as well as the listing of persons missing and dead. Some pages are dog-eared and the spine is torn. Cover soiled. Pages are yellowed and aging. Scarce.
Price: $35.00
- Number: 26/000009
Title: Inside Story
Author: Hume, Brit
Date: 1974, First Edition
Description: ISBN: 7383640. Doubleday and Company. Tales of Washington scandals by the young reporter who helped Jack Anderson dig them out. Dust jacket is slightly worn at the foredge.
Price: $10.00
- Number: 26/000008
Title: From the Captain to the Colonel
Author: Robert J. Serling
Date: 1980, Second Printing
Description: ISBN: 0803746105. Dial Press. Hard cover. Very good condition. An informal history of Eastern Airlines. Photographs courtesy of Eastern Airlines.
Price: $20.00
- Number: 26/000182
Title: Children of the South Lands - Part I
Author: Inez N. McFee
Date: 1910
Description: F.A. Owen Publishing Co. Paper cover. Good condition. One of a series containing what appears to be woodcut illustrations from Florida, Cuba and Puerto Rico. A strange litle booklet, unlike anything I have previously seen. Owner's name is written on the title page.
Price: $5.00
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
|
|